Ales Hoof

$4.86$16.74

Clear
SKU: 6355

Description

Common Names: Ground Ivy

Scientific Name: Glechoma hederacea L. (Lamiaceae)

Common Uses: Inherbal medicine, ground ivy is traditionally used on the skin to help heal minor cuts and scrapes and to reduce swelling. Ground ivy has been used orallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed)in herbal medicine to: Clear mucus, moist and sticky substance produced by the mucous membranesfrom the lungs to relieve coughs, Help with Food Digestion, Increase Urination, Relieve Diarrhea, Relieve Hemorrhoids. People have also used ground ivy for: Bronchitis, Tinnitus, Ulcers. There is not enough reliable scientific evidence to show whether ground ivy is effective for these uses. Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have question.

*Warnings: Ground ivy appears to be generally safe for most adults when used in the amounts normally found in food and supplements. Side effects such as irritation of the kidneys and the lining of the gastrointestinal tract can occur if doses larger than the recommended daily amount are taken. Ground ivy may interact with certain medications, including blood thinners (e.g., warfarin, enoxaparin), ASA (Aspirin), iron, birth control pills, and fluphenazine. Do not use ground ivy together with pennyroyal. Both of these herbs contain an oil called pulegone, which can damage the liver. Taking these herbs together may increase the risk of liver damage.People with any of the following conditions should not use ground ivy:Kidney Disease, Liver Disease, Seizure Disorders. Do not use ground ivy if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Do not use ground ivy if you are allergic to it or to any plants from the Lamiaceae family. Ground ivy should only be used occasionally as a diureticdiuretican agent that increases urine flow. Consult a health care provider if any of the symptoms or conditions being treated with ground ivy persist or worsen. Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Origin: Europe and Southwestern Asia

Additional information

Weight N/A
Form

Powdered, Cut and Sifted, Encapsulated

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.