Pepper

$1.25$12.50

Clear selection
SKU: N/A

Description

*SHU = Scoville Heat Units

Black Pepper

Common Names:  Peppercorn
Scientific Name:  Piper Nigrum

Common Uses:  The spiciness of black pepper is due to the chemical piperine, not to be confused with the capsaicin that gives fleshy peppers theirs. It has also been found that piperine can increase absorption of selenium, B-complex vitamins, beta-carotene, as well as other nutrients from the food. Anti-inflammatory, carminative, anti-flatulent. Used therapeutically in dentistry as an antiseptic for tooth-decay and gum swellings.

*Warnings:  Consumption of dishes prepared with excessive amounts of black pepper can cause gastrointestinal irritation, and bleeding from the ulcer sites. Therefore, recipes prepared with pepper should be avoided in individuals with stomach ulcers, ulcerative colitis, and diverticulitis conditions.

Origin:  Native to tropical evergreen rain forest of South Indian state, Kerala, from where it spread to rest of the world.

 

 

Red Pepper

Pepper Red Ground 130M Shu. Cayenne Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Africa Pepper, African Red Pepper, American Pepper, American Red Pepper, Bird Pepper, Capsicum, Chili Pepper, Chilies, Cockspur Pepper, Garden Pepper, Goat’s Pepper, Pod Pepper, Red Pepper, Spanish Pepper, Zanzibar Pepper.

Scientific Name: Capsicum Anuum

Common Uses: A stimulating stomachic. A catalyst for all herbs. Improves circulation, aids digestion by stimulating gastric juices, stimulates the appetite, reduces inflammation, is a mild stimulant or tonic, improves metabolism, relieves gas, colds, chills, and stops bleeding from ulcers. Good for the kidneys, lungs, spleen, pancreas, heart, and stomach. Taken for nausea, scrofula, swollen lymph glands, rheumatism, arthritis, and pleurisy. Use with lobelia for nerves. Cluster headaches, a particularly painful type of headache.Used externally, cayenne liniment can soothe the stiffness and pain of rheumatism and arthritis. Can be used as a general stimulant to build up resistance at the beginning of a cold, tonsilitis, laryngitis, hoarseness, shingles. It can be taken as an infusion for stomach and bowel pains or cramps. Small quantities of the fresh fruit or the powder will stimulate appetite, expels worms. For external use, cayenne is made into plasters or liniment or the tincture is applied to increase blood flow to areas afflicted with rheumatism, arthritis, pleuritis, or pericarditis. Said to increase fertility and delay senility. In West India a remedy for scarlatina. Wards off seasickness.

*Warnings: Prolonged application to the skin can cause dermatitis and raise blisters. Excessive consumption can cause gastroenteritis and kidney or liver damage. Avoid touching the eyes, genitalia, or any cuts after handling fresh chilies. If taken internally, do not exceed recommended doses. High doses taken internally can cause gastroenteritis and kidney damage. Cayenne can be irritating to hemorrhoids. Should not be used by people with gastrointestinal problems. Never apply cayenne ointment or liniment to broken skin. The seeds can be toxic, so do not use them. Avoid therapeutic doses of cayenne during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.

Origin: From the Greek kapto, The best comes from Africa, Asia, and South America. southern line of Tennessee. Grow in West Indies, Hungary, East Indies, Central America.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Form

Black, Powder, Red, Ground, 130M SHU Powder, Red, Ground, 130M SHU Encapsulated, Red, Ground, 90M SHU Powder, Red, Ground, 90M SHU Encapsulated

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.