Turmeric

$0.75$13.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Scientific Name: Curcuma Longa

Common Names: Turmeric, Turmeric Root, Indian Saffron

Common Uses: Stomach upset (dyspepsia) Skin cancer. There is some evidence that applying a turmeric ointment might help to relieve odor and itching caused by skin cancer. Rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Curcumin, a chemical in turmeric, might help reduce some symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis, Jaundice, Hepatitis, Diarrhea, Fibromyalgia, Liver and gallbladder problem, Headache, Menstrual problems, Pain, Ringworm, Bruising, Eye infections, Skin problems, Alzheimer’s disease.

*Warnings:  Do not use during pregnancy. (It is a uterine stimulant)Eating the fresh plant produces ulcerations and inflammation of mucous tissue. Do not use as ear-drops if there is a chance the ear drum is perforated. This herb can raise blood pressure; do not use if there is a history of high blood pressure. Do not use this herb if there is a condition of emaciation, neurasthenia, vertigo, or chronic debility.

Origin: Tropical South Asia. 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Form

Encapsulated, Powder

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.